Print

Holt Community Bus

Bookings Contact number: (01225) 783092 Bookings Secretary, David Hogg Email: Bookings

General enquiries Email: HCB Secretary  Ray Packham  

facebook icon     Holt-minibus

General Description

Registered Charity 1167304

In 1996, Help the Aged gave the village of Holt a new Peugeot 15-seater minibus, with wheelchair lift, in memory of Mrs Ruby Beaven, who had left them a substantial bequest.

A Committee was established to run this facility which is now used by many local organisations: pre-school groups, Firlawn Nursing Home, primary schools, youth clubs, walking groups, Holt Morris, Holt Bowls Club, other bus groups, Churches, and the HCB Excursions Group. Plus a weekly bus service to and from the Village Hall to service the Wednesday Luncheon Club and to Chippenham on Fridays.

The current 17-seater Peugeot Boxer minibus is the fifth vehicle to have been operated by the group.

The committee is supported by a happy band of volunteer drivers and passenger assistants who undergo regular training to ensure their skills are more than sufficient to provide a safe and comfortable service: HCB-Wheelchair-Trainingsome of whom can be seen in the accompanying photograph enjoying one of their recent training events.

 

Pre-bookable services (e.g. shopper bus services) 

No services offered – if you would like to make a comment about the fact there are no Scheduled public transport services offered here please follow this link

Scheduled public transport services

Friday Service to Chippenham (Click on left for details)

Wednesday – to Holt Luncheon Club (see details below)

Who can be carried? Anyone

Are these services door to door? Yes

Which areas are served? See current timetable below for details which can be changed to accommodate new passengers 

Wheelchair access? Yes by prior arrangement, as seats need to be removed and ramp installed HCB-Ramp21

Cost: 50p single /£1 return for all passengers

Are bus passes accepted? Yes

Timetable: Please contact (01225) 783092 for more information and if you would like to be included 

 

Inbound

Outbound

Village Hall Car Park

11:30 am

1:40 pm

Leigh     Road

11:37 am

1:47 pm

The Elms

11:40 am

1:50 pm

Hawcroft

11:43 am

1:53 pm

The Common

11:45 am

1:55 pm

Little Parks

11:50 am

2:00 pm

Great Parks

11:55 am

2:05 pm

The Gravel

12:00 pm

2:10 pm

Bradley Lane

12:05 pm

2:15pm

Village Hall Car Park

12:08 pm

2:18 pm

Trips/days out

Excursions offered regularly to a wide variety of interesting locations are advertised in the Holt Village Magazine.

Anyone from Holt and the surrounding area can also book an excursion on our 16 passenger wheelchair accessible minibus.

Costs vary depending on the excursion (although prices will not exceed the advertised price) but Bus Passes cannot be accepted.

Bletchley Park was a recent destination which proved to be a cracking day out! Holt-minibusBletchley-Park

Group transport services – with driver

Private hirers wishing to use the Holt Community Bus are usually expected to find their own driver. If a driver is required, one of our volunteer drivers may be available but this cannot be guaranteed. Holt Community Bus does run excursions which include the services of a driver.

(see Trips/days out for more information)

If you would like to make a comment about this please follow this link

Group transport services – self drive

Vehicle available / seats: Peugeot Boxer minibus (wheelchair accessible) / 16 passenger seats. Can accommodate 2 wheelchairs + 5 other passengers.

Type of groups that can be carried:

Local affiliated community groups and individuals.

 

Geographical area bookings accepted from: Within 10 miles of Holt

Affiliated Community Groups

Cost: £1 per mile for the first 100 miles in the same day (85p per mile thereafter) which includes fuel.

Private Hire Please note that there is only a limited capability for private hire.

Cost: £1:50 per mile for the first 100 miles in the same day (£1:30 per mile thereafter) including fuel.

In all cases, bookings of more than one day will be charged at a minimum rate of £30 regardless of mileage covered that day. There is also a minimum invoice charge of £15 per month.

NB All charges are subject to VAT.

For new customers a deposit will be required with the booking.

Driver restrictions: Drivers need to be between the ages of 25 to 70 to drive the vehicle and normally require a licence with a D1 (1 or 101) (or D1 (79 NFHR) / D1 (120)) entitlement. Hirers are also required to complete a Booking Form (contact the group to request a form) and satisfy the Committee in respect of the driver's capability, through a short familiarisation session with a member of the HCB committee.

ENDFAQ